Patriots

train-mural-strip2

Our patriot ancestors listed below have been researched and proven by members of the Colonel Arthur Erwin Chapter NSDAR. If you see a familiar name, and may be interested in membership through the ancestor, please click the contact link for our registrar, Rebecca Carlson.  If your ancestor is not on the list, you may check the National Society’s DAR Genealogical System by clicking on the NSDAR Website link.

Connecticut: Joseph Frisbie, Samuel Davis, Joseph Langdon, Elisha Satterlee

Georgia: William Cone,  William Lewis Queen, Sr., James McFall, Frederick Rester

Maryland: William Brooks, Jacob Crist, Phillip Crist, Guy Elder, Martin French, William Kelly, John Wilmot

Massachusetts: John Bixby, John Boardman, Samuel Brigham, Job Bryant, Thomas Cummings,  Job Cushing, Nathan Fay, Edward Flint, William Hallock, Israel Hill, Thomas Irish, Benjamin Knowlton, Nehemiah Knowlton, William Lowell, Moses Munson, Hopestill Randall, John Ramsdell, Elijah Rugg, Paul Smith, Rufus Smith,  John Trowbridge, William Waterman, Phineas Wilder

New Hampshire: Benjamin Abbot Sr, Benjamin Abbot Jr, Joseph Atwood, Joseph Brown, Joshua Gilman, David Moore, John Moore, Enoch Noyes

New Jersey:  Nathaniel Horton, Philip Philhower

New York: James Bogardus, Jacob DeForest, Benoni Gray, Jacob Everson, George Smith, Nicholas Spohn

North Carolina: David Alderman, John Bird, William Bissell, Jacob Everson, Thomas Carleton, James Council, Absalom Codill, Walter Farr, Allen Gay, Robert Hendry, Henry King, John Lewis, Sr., Robert Means, David McNabb, Malcomb Morrison, Andrew Taylor

Pennsylvania: Phillip Burbach, John Christy, Samuel Coulter, Abraham Goss, William Frampton, Ulrich Hostetter, John Hughes, Johann Leohart Klotz,  William Osborn, Jacob Secrist, Peter Sell, Thomas White

Rhode Island: Joseph Angell, Asa Eggleston, Jr

South Caroline: Henry Cassel, John Pitman, Lewis Roberts, David Rush

Virginia: Francis BerrAdam Bratton,  William Buckles, William Buckles, Sr., Robert Buckles, Hugh Campbell, John Crockett, Robert Desha, Robert Foster, Jeremiah Hatcher, Jacob Heavenor, James Hendricks, William Legg, George Matthews, Robert McFarland, Gabriel Mullins, Lewis Tackett

Vermont: Amasa Chamberlain, Samuel Molton

 

Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.